Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Angelica
Species Angelica atropurpurea
Purple angelica

Date: June 11, 2014. Location: Sycamore greenway (map)

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Angelica atropurpurea [Lat] angelica - angelic; atropurpurea - dark purple. There is a legend that; during the time of the plague, an angel appeared before the pope and told him that this plant would cure plague.

Common Name: Purplestem angelica

Origin: Native

Notes:This is a sturdy perennial herbaceous plant 2 to 9 feet tall. It prefers muddy or wet alkaline soils and is usually found along river banks and where there are groundwater springs or seepages.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: June; petals yellow or white, inflorescence composed of compound umbels which are mostly globe shaped. Fruit; schizocarp composed of two one-seeded mericarps, mericarps winged, flat on inner (commissural) side and three ribs on rounded dorsal side.

Leaves: largest near bottom, pinnate with stem clasping inflated sheaths two to four inches long.

Stems: stout, hollow (fistulose) and noticeable purple.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Purple angelica-1 Purple angelica-2 Purple angelica-3 Purple angelica-4 Purple angelica-5 Purple angelica-6 Purple angelica-7 Purple angelica-8 Purple angelica-9 Purple angelica-10 Purple angelica-11 Purple angelica-12