Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium yuccifolium
Rattlesnake master

Date: June 28, 2010. Location: Herbert Hoover National Historic Site (map)

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Eryngium yuccifolium (Eryngium - classical name for a prickly plant; yuccifolium - leaves like the Yucca plant)

Common Name: Rattlesnake master. The common name derives from an old belief that the plant was useful against rattlesnake bites.

Origin: Native

Notes: The plant is found in prairies, thickets, and open woods. Although this plant is a dicot, it is unusual because its leaves are parallel veined which is typically a monocot trait.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: June; florets white, 5 petaled; inflorescence, a cyme of globose heads with bracts below the heads and bracteoles below the florets.

Leaves: lower leaves with parallel veination, broadly linear, margins weakly spinescent.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master Rattlesnake master