Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Osmorhiza
Species Osmorhiza longistylis
Longstyle sweetroot (see references for photos)

Date: May 6, 2010. Location: Hanging Bog (map)

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Osmorhiza longistylis

Common Name(s): Sweet Cicely, Longstyle sweetroot, Aniseroot, Sweet Anise

Origin: Native

Notes: Sweet Cicely, Longstyle sweetroot (O. longistylis) is easily confused with Clayton's sweetroot (O. claytonii). The most reliable distinctions between the two species are: 1) O. longistylis exhibits an anise/licorice odor, O. clalytonii does not. 2). O. longistylis has a longer style (2 to 4 mm) than does O. claytonii which have styles not exceeding 1.5 mm. Stem pubescence is an unreliable way to distinguish between the two according to reference #3 below.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: May; white, 5-petaled, styles usually longer than petals. Inflorescence compound, primary umbel with bracts (involucre) and umbellets with bracts (involucels).

Leaves: ternate, leaflets incised. odor of anise from crushed leaves (and roots).

Glossary: Botanical Terms

Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot Longstyle sweetroot