Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium barbinode
hairyjoint meadowparsnip (see references for photos)

Date: XXXXXXXX 2010. Location: XXXXXXXXX (map)

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Thaspium barbinode Thaspium is a reference to a related genus (Thapsia). barbinode - with bearded nodes.

Common Name: Hairy-joint meadowparsnip

Origin: Native

Notes: found in moist prairies and open wooded slopes - similar to Zizia except that in Thaspium, the nodes and leaf bases are densely hairy, the fruit is prominately winged and the central flower and fruit in each umbellet is pediceled.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers; May; pale yellow, all with pedicels and lacking stylopodia; fruit oblong with two long styles and (mostly 7) prominent wings.

Leaves; twice or thrice ternate, leaflets ovate to lanceolate with coarsely toothed or cleft margins.

Stems; green or glaucus but hairy at the nodes.

Glossary: Botanical Terms pdf

hairyjoint meadowparsnip-1 hairyjoint meadowparsnip-2 hairyjoint meadowparsnip-3 hairyjoint meadowparsnip-4