Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Apocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias amplexicaulis
Sand milkweed

Date: June 1, 2013. Location: Sand Hill (map)

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Asclepias amplexicaulis (Asclepias named for Asclepius; amplexicaulis = clasping the stem)

Common Name: Clasping milkweed, Sand milkweed

Origin: Native; perennial

Notes: Often found in sandy and sunny habitats; inflorescence is a single ball shaped unbel with fewer than 80 flowers; mature plants are usually upright about knee high (reported up to 36 inches high).

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: crowns cream to pink colored, corolla green pink tinged—turned down flat against the pedicel; in most cases a single peduncle supports an open inflorescence about 12 inches above the uppermost pair of leaves. (Plants occasionally have more than one inflorescence); fruit, a smooth folicle; seeds with a silky coma.

Leaves: opposite; up to 5 pairs, broad leaves—2 to 3 times longer than wide, up to 5 inches long, the base sessile and clasping the stem.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Sand milkweed-1 Sand milkweed-2 Sand milkweed-3 Sand milkweed-4 Sand milkweed-4 Sand milkweed-4 Sand milkweed-4