Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae
Genus Cynanchum
Species Cynanchum_laeve
Honeyvine

Date: August 6, 2016. Location: Iowa City

BONAP, FNA, ITIS, USDA, VPI

Scientific Name: Cynanchum_laeve. Syn: Ampelamus albidus, Gonolobus laevis

Common Name: honeyvine, sandvine, bluevine, climbing milkweed

Origin: Native

Notes: This vining perenial is a member of the milkweed family and may soon be classified in a subfamily (Asclepiadoideae) of the Apocyanaceae. Monarch caterpillars like these plants—no matter how they are classified. In 2016, our property had several species of milkweeds but the only caterpillar we found was on a honeyvine that had grown up wrapped around a garden chair.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Leaves: opposite on twining vines, petiolate and heart shaped.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Honeyvine-1 Honeyvine-2 Honeyvine-3 Honeyvine-4