Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum canescens
Hoary puccoon

Date: April 22, 2010. Location: Rochester cemetery (map)


Scientific Name: Lithospermum canescens (litho =stone, spermum = seed i.e. the seeds are hard as stone)

Common Name: Hoary puccoon (hoary = white hair, puccoon was an indian word for any plant that could be used to make a colored dye).

Origin: Native

Notes: BONAP's North American Plant Atlas lists four species of Lithospermum in Iowa: L.canescens, L. caroliniense, L. incisum, and L. latifolium. All four species can be found in Iowa usually in prairie remnants and sandy open spaces.

Additional references:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: April; orange/yellow, inner corolla glabrous throughout.

Leaves: linear-elliptic, canescent

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Hoary puccoon-1 Hoary puccoon-2 Hoary puccoon-3 Hoary puccoon-4 Hoary puccoon-5 Hoary puccoon-6 Hoary puccoon-7 Hoary puccoon-8 Hoary puccoon-9 Hoary puccoon-10 Hoary puccoon-11 Hoary puccoon-12 Hoary puccoon-13 Hoary puccoon-14 Hoary puccoon-15