Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae (Monotropaceae)
Genus Monotropa
Species Monoptera uniflora
Indian pipe

Date: Summer 2010. Location: Amana woods

USDA Plant Profile Flora of N. America

Scientific Name: Monotropa uniflora

Common Name: Indian pipe, ghost plant

Origin: Native

Notes: Monotropa formerly stood alone in its own class (Monotropaceae) but it now has many other genera to keep it company in the Ericaceae. It is one of a number of achlorophyllous plants which survive by associating with mycorrhizal symbionts.

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers: July; white to pink; pedicels with single nodding flowers becoming erect in fruit; petals usually 5, sepals and subtending bracts similar, oblong, 7-10 mm long; tips turn black on drying; seeds numerous and small, less than 1 mm long, .

Leaves: reduced or missing, achlorophyllous.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Indian pipe-1 Indian pipe-2 Indian pipe-3 Indian pipe-4 Indian pipe-5 Indian pipe-6 Indian pipe-7 Indian pipe-8 Indian pipe-9 Indian pipe-10 Indian pipe-11 Indian pipe-12 Indian pipe-13 hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion hyphal intrusion Indian pipe-21 Indian pipe-22 Indian pipe-23 Indian pipe-24 Indian pipe-25 Indian pipe-24 Indian pipe-25 Indian pipe pollen Indian pipe pollen Indian pipe pollen