Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Subclass Liliidae
Order Orchidales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Galearis
Species Galearis spectabilis
Showy Galearis

Date: XXXXXXX, 2011. Location: (map)

USDA Plant Profile Flora of N. America

Scientific Name: Galearis spectabilis syn. Orchis spectabilis (xxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx)

Common Name: Showy Orchid

Origin: Native

Notes: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

Leaves: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

Glossaries of botanical terms: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Showy Galearis Showy Galearis Showy Galearis Showy Galearis