Classification Hierarchy
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Tracheophyta
Superdivision Spermatophyta
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium amplexicaule
henbit, deadnettle

USDA Plant Profile

Scientific Name: Lamium amplexicaule (Lamium is an ancient nane for a nettle-like plant. amplexus [Lat] embrace; the clasping leaf)

Common Name: Henbit deadnettle

Origin: Alien, Europe/Africa

Notes: common in yards, parks, cropland fields, and roadsides. The upper leaves are sessile (not stemmed) and located just below the flower clusters. It is sometimes confused with another square stemmed member of the mint family, Glechoma hederacea. L. amplexicaule blooms earlier and for a shorter period than G. hederacea and it's flowers are usually purple-pink compared to G. hederacea's more violet color. Comparison

Additional references: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11.

Field Marks for Identification:

Flowers; zygomorphic, purple.

Leaves; basal are petiolate and cauline are sessile.

Glossary: Botanical Terms pdf

henbit henbit henbit henbit henbit henbit henbit henbit